Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Open sore on lip
Apr 2, 2003

Dear Dr. Bob, I know you have to be tired from all the kissing/saliva questions, but here I go anyway. I kissed another guy who I think is high risk, he said that he "hates using condoms" after he said that, I said good night. I was recovering from a bad cold sore, the scab had fallen off, and it bleed about 6 hours prior. Should I be tested? I am going out of my mind with worry. This happened 8 weeks ago, and I'm not sure I can hang on for another 4 weeks. PLease help.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

As the song goes, "A kiss is just a kiss . . . . " No need to worry. Even with the recent cold sore, your risk of contracting HIV this way is essentially non-existent. I am glad you expressed your good sense to "Mr. Hates to Use Condoms." The rule is easy: No condoms, no nookie! Youre fine. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
YOU GOT TO READ THIS DR BOB!!!!!!!!!!
Next
Z-man was happy, now he's sad

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement