Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HELP !!! Shingles during Seroconversion
Mar 31, 2003

Ryan,

Is shingles something that could be seen during ARS, for instance a week after unprotected intercourse, or would it take substanially more time for HIV to weaken the immune system to reactivate Herepes Zoster ?

Response from Mr. Kull

I think you are asking me whether or not you have HIV based on a diagnosis of shingles. You know how I feel about that! You should determine your HIV status based on your risk for infection and through appropriate screening tests and should ultimately rely on your doctor for questions of this sort.

Shingles usually occurs in people over 50 or those who are immunocompromised (HIV, cancer, medications), but anyone who has had chickenpox is at risk. I am not aware of any association between ARS and shingles (shingles is more commonly experienced during symptomatic HIV disease), but it is a possibility since people can experience immune suppression during primary HIV infection.

RMK



Previous
Do I need mental help???
Next
DIABETIC, "MARGINAL" TEST HIV+, PLEASE HELP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement