Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Semen inside condom
Mar 30, 2003

One night, i found a condom on the floor in my room, i suspect that my dog found it somewhere. I picked up the condom with my hand without using gloves. I did not have any visible cuts on my hand. Is it possible for the HIV virus to enter my bloodstream through the skin under my fingernail? I am extremely worried. How long will HIV survive inside a condom? Thanx

Response from Mr. Kull

People do not get infected with HIV through casual contact. Also, intact skin provides and effective barrier against HIV (I'm not sure why you are concerned about the skin under your fingernails).

Even if there was HIV infected semen in the condom, you do not need to be concerned about transmission. The fluid would not have had access to your bloodstream and it is highly unlikely that the fluid would have remained infectious (see Survival...).

And by the way, Fido's okay, too. HIV only affects humans.

RMK



Previous
Both Of Us Were Bleeding
Next
SEX PRECAUTION

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement