Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Could really use your advice!!!! Please!!!
Mar 30, 2003

Ryan, I realize that you get 1000's of questions a day, but hopefuly you could maybe answer mine.

Here it goes:

MY RISK: One time unprotected vaginal intercourse with a girl who's HIV status was unknown to me. This occurred roughly 4 months prior to this post.

SYMPTOMS: 1.mild dizziness that started about 4 days after my exposure. Still continues.

2.increased appetite that started about a week after exposure. Still continues.

3.severe insomnia that started about a week after exposure, I slept an average of two to three hours a night for about 3.5 months. I usually sleep 6-7 hours per night. Not as bad, but still continues somewhat.

3.dry mouth that started about 2 months after exposure and subsided 2 weeks later

4.night sweats (would wake up with legs sweating, rapid heart beat, feeling hot) started two months after exposure, subsided about a month later. This did not happen every night, but would happen often.

TESTING: 2 Home Access Tests non-reactive ELISA before 3 month window. 2 non-reactive Home Access ELISA after 3 month window (12 weeks and 14.5 weeks).

Questions:

1. Are the symptoms I described above due to anxiety or HIV????? I've seen the them listed as symtpoms of both?????

2. What are my chances of testing positive after four negative tests, including my negative test at 14.5 weeks????

3. It's now 4 months past exposure, do I need to test again??????? My local health Dept. says NO, BUT the CDC phone operator says yes????

Thank you so much for your time.....Any guideance you can give me would be greatly appreciated!!!!!

Response from Mr. Kull

I can't tell you what you should do, but I hope to make this more straightforward for you.

The CDC's latest testing and counseling guidelines state that testing at three or more months is considered definitive in the vast majority of cases. Unless you know that you have had an exposure to a an HIV infected person, there should be no reason to doubt your three month result. See Totally amazed...

Based on this information, you are HIV negative and your symptoms are not related to HIV infection. See your doctor to evaluate your symptoms if they continue to concern you.

RMK



Previous
RYAN HERPES .....TESTED..........HERPES...?????????????????
Next
Both Of Us Were Bleeding

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement