Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RYAN HERPES .....TESTED..........HERPES...?????????????????
Mar 30, 2003

HI

AFTER MY EXPOSURE ON 12 DECEMBER I TESTED FOR ANTIBODIES OF ORAL HERPES,NEGATIVE ON 18 JAN.I DID NOT HAVE ANY SORES,BUT NOW I HAVE ONE........

Response from Mr. Kull

If you are not infected with herpes simplex virus, then you cannot experience lesions (oral/genital) associated with HSV infection. Regardless, I can't tell you what is going on with you. You need to rely on a medical professional, in person, to explain test results and symptoms that you experience. There is little reason to make a visit to a doctor if you are experiencing cold sores (or something like it), but that is ultimately up to you.

RMK



Previous
Standard test VS Rapid test
Next
Could really use your advice!!!! Please!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement