Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I be hopeful?
Mar 23, 2003

Dr. Bob, Thanks for all your help and encouragment. I am one whose found out his wife is hiv+ after giving birth to our son. Baby was put on AZT for 6 weeks. At birth he tested negative, and again at 36 days. He is scheduled to be tested at 2.5, 4, 6, and 18 months. Could his negative test be the result of the AZT supressing the virus, or should I be hopeful.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Welcome back to The Forum. Hopeful, definitely hopeful! In fact, even more than hopeful. Your son's chances of having contracted the virus are now exceedingly low. We are all still keeping all our fingers and toes crossed for you and your family. I hope your wife is also doing well. Best of luck to all 3 of you. Keep us posted. Did you ever seek the advice of legal counsel on this matter?

Dr. Bob



Previous
transmission
Next
BOB PLEASE I SEND IN A MILLION TIMES BUT NO REPLY

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement