Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


possibilty of faulty condoms?
Mar 20, 2003

I have only ever had sex with one person, and I have been the only person she has had sex with. But one night while having sex, whe i went to put on the condom i noticed that there was an excess of something in it. I am not sure if it was spermicide, is it possible for it to contain hiv from someone tampering with it? The box and wrapper was sealed, i have just been worrying about it. What would some of the early signs be of infection? this happend a couple months ago, and just lately i've noticed these little white bumps on my gums, is this a sign??

Thanks for the reply!!

Response from Mr. Kull

You are not at risk for infection from contact with a condom out of its wrapper. The excess something you were detecting was probably the lubricant that was included with the condom in manufacturing.

There is no evidence that anyone has ever been infected by a condom that has or has not been tampered with. Even if a diabolical person really wanted to carry out such a task, it would be practically impossible to achieve.

RMK



Previous
Reply to Risk of Exposure
Next
deepthroating

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement