Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


receiving oral sex
Mar 13, 2003

hey ... My question is after recieving a blowjob from a sex worker,is there a need to get tested? or should i not worry. Thanks...

btw keep up the wonderful thing you are doing.

Response from Mr. Kull

You're the only one who can make that decision. Some sources would argue that since there is a theoretical risk, testing might not be necessary, but it wouldn't be inappropriate either. I have often said in this forum that, since HIV is not known to be transmitted through saliva (therefore there are no documented cases of tranmsission through getting sucked or kissing), that testing is not necessary. You should truly not worry about infection, but if testing is the only thing that is going to make you feel better, then so be it. If the test doesn't make you feel better, then there are probably some other issues to address.

RMK



Previous
Hope for the Worried
Next
Please!!!! Group Oral Sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement