Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


i was drunk when i had sex , therefore i forgot to use a condom
Mar 13, 2003

hi sir, i had sex last night and i was also drunk then , therefore i forgot to use condom. now i m really depressed with the situation, happened. now i need your advise , what should i do to find out whether i have got HIV ot not, secondly how long will i have to wait if the tests for HIV are not possible at this stage. please help i m in trouble , hope to hear from from you soon.

thank you.

Response from Mr. Kull

If you think that you are at risk for HIV infection, you need to get an HIV antibody test three or more months after exposure. That's the best way to determine your HIV status. Try not to assume the worst.

It sounds like you have the morning after guilts about getting drunk and doing something that you regret. It's important that you take a look at this and see if this is an unusual occurrence, or if it something that you recognize as a pattern. Drug and alcohol use can be common ingredients in the safer sex slip-up, and the repetition of this could be a sign of some deeper issues to address. Read through The Body's info on substance use.

RMK



Previous
After Sex
Next
Hope for the Worried

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement