Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Does being thalasemic (thalasemia minor) slow seroconversion?
Mar 11, 2003

Hello,

3 months after exposure to hiv the ELISA test showed negative. I have thalasemia minor. Will thalasemia slow down the seroconversion process? Could I really have HIV and just show negative after 3 months? At about 4 months I have swollen lymph nodes all over and had chills but no fever for two days. I am worried that these could be symptoms of HIV infection and my body did not develop antibodies at the 3 month window period. I am usually very healthy and haven't been sick since 1991 when I had mono. I am living in terror and wondering if my swollen lymph nodes are just some kind of hyper immune reaction. Please help! I am going to be re-tested at 6 months, but don't know how I can make it until then in my present state of panic and terror.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

No, thalassemia minor (or major, for that matter) will not affect an HIV seroconversion process or your HIV test results. If your 3-month test was negative, you're negative. Yell, "WOO-HOO!" Congratulations. Have your doctor check you out, if you're still having problems. Whatever the cause, it certainly is not HIV.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
scratching testicles worries
Next
Tattoos and HIV/Hep C

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement