Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Late symptoms
Mar 11, 2003

Hy, Sorry about my english, but i didnt found a forum in mi lenguage,

First of all, thanks helping all us with our worries, I have to questions

Q1 Is possible to develope symtoms after 18 months of a low risk exposure, symtoms of seroconversion, like anomalies in the skin and mouth, and swollen glands in the neck.

Q2 I tested negative after 12 months, whit a second generation ELISA test, can I live without worring about relating symptoms with HIV

Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Let me answer your second question first. Testing negative 12 months after an exposure is conclusive: You are HIV-negative.

I'm assuming that answers your first question as well. Right?

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
not a "worried well"
Next
Would love to hear a WOOHOOO!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement