Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Mucous membrane exposure of HCW
Mar 11, 2003

Hi Dr. Frascino - Just wanted to write and tell you what an asset you are to the HIV community. Thank you for your guidance and sharing your knowledge. I am an RN that was recently exposed to unknown source blood by a bloody water splash to the face (In the ER where I just began working, someone discarded blood into a sink! I turned on the faucet and got a nasty surprise. Can you believe?!?)Do you know where I can research the CDC case reports of HIV seroconversion from mucous membrane exposure? Do you happen to know why the CDC MMWR does not recommend HIV RNA or viral load testing of exposed HCWs? Thanks again for all you do. You stay well, yourself!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Healthcare Worker,

First off, I hope you filed an incident report with your supervisor at the ER. The CDC's most recent update on Management of Occupational Exposures can be found at www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/rr5011a1.htm. It's dated 6/29/2001.

Your risk of seroconversion from this type of exposure is extremely low, but if there was a significant exposure, your employer should pay for HIV tests immediately, and again at 3 and 6 months. I understand the CDC's position on PCR (RNA or DNA) viral loads, but suggest you contact them directly to hear their specific rationale for their recommendations - after all it is their recommendation.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
I have OCD and am terrified!
Next
not a "worried well"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement