Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


wearing someones dirty drawers
Mar 10, 2003

Dear Dr's, I recently went to a fetish party a wore anothers man's underwear after he ejaculated in them 10 minutes or so prior. Could I catch hiv from this? Also I am a gay male...never had unprotected sex.

Response from Mr. Kull

A clever new form of safer sex (and kinky, too)! Since the CDC has only documented sexual transmission through anal and vaginal sex (and much less frequently through oral sex), and there's no evidence of transmission through hanging out in someone else's panties, you probably have nothing to worry about.

This is the deal: whenever your body comes into contact with another person's HIV infected fluids (like semen), there is the possibility of HIV transmission. However, this is how transmission most commonly occurs:

Unprotected vaginal or anal sex, during which infected fluids (like semen or vaginal secretions) come into contact with mucous membranes (the lining of the rectum or urethra)

So, while coming into contact with semen isn't risk free for some sexually transmitted infections, you should primarily be concerned about protecting yourself (with condoms) during vaginal and anal sex. Otherwise, have fun.

RMK



Previous
Condom broke
Next
I have OCD and am terrified!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement