Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


how much risk
Mar 10, 2003

Doctor Kull please answer, i know you cant tell me yes or n o I just want your expert opinion on how much risk i heve of infection. I let another man give me oral sex with out protection he also liked and played with my anus with his finger. This was two weeks ago i have been nauseaus on and off and my neck is a little stiff and painfull. What are the chances of infection if he had pre cum on his finger from touching himself and then touching my anus. Please give me your opinion im going crazy with worry from my stupidity.

Response from Mr. Kull

Your risk for infection is as low as it gets when you have sexual contact with another person. Since there is no evidence (as demonstrated by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention) that HIV is transmitted through contact with saliva (being the insertive partner in oral sex), you have little reason to be concerned. It's possible that he had pre-cum on his finger, but unless you know that you had direct exposure to semen through anal or oral sex, you should try to avoid stressing yourself out.

RMK



Previous
Please i Need your Help & Answer
Next
oral sex and hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement