Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Fear After Masurbation
Mar 9, 2003

I have been masturbating for a few years with myself only.Recently,I began to kick the habit but I have been experiencing flu and diarrhoea.I am only 15.Also,a clothes closet near my masturbation place has a red line which I do not know if its infected blood.It has been there for quite a long time and I fear my semen has been in contact with it and I have contracted HIV.Can an expert please help?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You've been "masturbating for a few years?" WOW, your hand and arm must be really tired by now!?!

OK, I know what you mean, but why in the world would you want to kick the habit? Masturbation is completely normal, quite healthy, and feels wonderful. There is absolutely no reason to stop . . . . except of course to do your homework, eat dinner, and brush your teeth. And, if you're really talented, you might be able to brush and jack off at the same time. Don't worry about mysterious red lines. HIV is not going to attack you! You can't acquire HIV from spanking the monkey. So relax, lube up, and enjoy the pleasures of youth.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Any reason for monogamous HIV- couples to use condoms?
Next
NON PENETRATIVE SEX AND HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement