Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Any reason for monogamous HIV- couples to use condoms?
Mar 9, 2003

I understand that HIV- couples who dont use condoms may risk infection should one of them get HIV from a third party. However assuming hypothetically that both healthy partners remain faithful, is there any medical reason whatsoever for them to use condoms during sex, for example risk of infection, irritation to the penis, etc.?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

"Assuming hypothetically that both healthy partners remain faithful," is there any medical reason whatsoever for them to use condoms during sex? Well, sure. How about for preventing an unwanted pregnancy? As for risk of sexually transmitted diseases, no, this would be "hypothetically" impossible. You can't transmit what you don't have. Irritation to the penis? What? Just how rough do you think the inside of a vagina is? No, I'm quite sure you will either cum or tire out long before there is any chance of significant irritation . . . . hypothetically speaking, of course.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Worried Sick(WW)
Next
Fear After Masurbation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement