Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thank you
Mar 6, 2003

Dear Dr.Ryan, thanks so much for your answer on Human bite & HIV. I also mentioned that I took PEP INDENVIR, AZT 3TC FOR A WEEK, though I was supppose to take it for 4 weeks.Do you think the medicaation will help if I had any exposure to HIV as well as how successful it is cos I took the medications for a week only. Waiting to hear from you.

Response from Mr. Kull

According to the CDC, taking antiviral medications for recent exposure are probably not effective unless you take them for at least one month (28 days/four weeks) following exposure.

The guidelines for post-exposure prophylaxis, even though PEP is still quite experimental, suggest that medication needs to be started within 24-36 hours of exposure. Since the procedure is still not widely practiced, is expensive (and not covered by health insurance), and can cause troubling side-effects for people, PEP is only recommended for individuals who have a significant exposure to HIV. Criteria vary, but PEP is only warranted when someone has unprotected vaginal or anal intercourse with an infected person or a person from a high-risk group (men who have sex with men, injection drug users, or people from an area of high HIV prevalence), or for a victim of sexual assault. Programs that provide PEP are developing (mostly in urban areas) and hospitals sometimes have protocols for administering non-occupational PEP.

See PEP for more info.

RMK



Previous
died worried !!
Next
can the HIV virus pass through the pores of a latex condom?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement