Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Do people automatically test positive after ARS symptoms?
Mar 6, 2003

Seven weeks ago I made a stupid decision and had unprotected insertive anal intercourse with another male whose HIV status I did not know. Three or four weeks later, I developed a body rash which looked like an allergic reaction. I had been using the nicotine patch and the rash started there but it went away a week later after taking some benadryl. Of course during this time I became completely freaked out and was riddled with worry, so earlier this week I went and had an HIV-antibody test, which came back negative. I realize that I still need to go and get tested in another month or so, but I'm wondering if a person would test positive after ARS symptoms appeared, or can someone still test negative? P.S. I'm very appreciative that this forum exists!

Response from Mr. Kull

The amount of time it takes for a person to develop a detectable level of antibodies around the time of primary infection symptoms is variable. For this reason, if a person has significant exposure (anal or vaginal sex with an HIV infected, or high risk individual), then PCR-RNA testing as well as antibody testing is recommended. Follow-up antibody testing after the window period is also recommended if those tests are negative/undetectable. PCR-RNA testing is more likely to detect infection during ARS, as antibody tests are likely to be negative during this period.

Symptoms that are possibly related to ARS should be evaluated by a medical professional.

RMK



Previous
Anxiety Attack Please Help?!
Next
Weak Man needs help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement