Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ARS
Mar 2, 2003

dr kull, I have noticed very early that ppl freak out about symptoms that are flu-like due to ARS and understandably so, but i was wondering, i thought i read this somewhere, but isnt it possible to be hiv+ and not experiance the flu or mono-like symptoms in the seroconversion stage?

Response from Mr. Kull

The research shows that the majority of people, anywhere from 70-80%, experience at least one symptom indicative of primary HIV infection. It is possible that some people experience symptoms that go unnoticed and that some don't experience any symptoms at all.

Please try to avoid determining your status based on the presence, or absence, of symptoms. Always rely on your doctor to evaluate symptoms, and determine your own risk based on your contact. HIV is only known to be sexually transmitted through vaginal, anal, and, much less frequently, oral sex.

RMK



Previous
receiving oral sex from female
Next
insertive Fellatio

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement