Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


protected sex with chafing at base of penis
Mar 2, 2003

I recently had protected sex with a girl of unknown HIV history. I used a condom (polyurethane) and lubricant. However, I had a small (dime sized) chafed area at the base of my penis (so i could see it when i looked down), right at the area where the pubic hair ends and the penis begins. This chafing was due to me masturbating while wearing a ring, and the ring caused the chafing. This chafing occured about 5 hours before intercourse. The condom did not cover this area, and I believe some vaginal fluids and maybe some blood (she was on her period) may have contacted it. DOes this pose a significant risk for HIV transmission? Thank you

Response from Mr. Kull

No, it does not pose a significant risk for transmission. It's difficult to say whether or not the chafing put you at any increased risk for infection, though it is unlikely that it did. The important thing is that you used a condom, and people usually get infected through unprotected vaginal and anal sex.

RMK



Previous
the effectiveness of 2 condoms
Next
receiving oral sex from female

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement