Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I'm dying of acute HIV infection - please answer - 3rd time writing
Mar 1, 2003

I've had mild fever 99F for 40 days now with night sweats, burning eyes, strange sensations in my body starting from my head and spine and tingling in my hands/legs - this started four weeks after I had unprotected oral sex with a sex worker who blew me. My blood tests have low neut and high lymph, sed rate below 10. p24 - negative, elisa negative (10 weeks), mono neg, tb neg. My lymph subset is normal with CD4 and CD8 on the higher side of normal but all else normal. I feel like I'm dying or something - when does the acute infection go away?

Response from Dr. Frascino

You've had a fever of 99 for 40 days (99 is considered normal, by the way), night sweats, burning eyes, and some body tingling . . . . Tell me again why you feel like you are "dying or something." If you are having this much difficulty with these minimal symptoms, let's hope you never have any serious conditions like a broken bone or pneumonia. Come on buddy, lighten up a bit! Things aren't really so unbearable are they?

When does an acute infection go away? Why would you want to know? You almost undoubtedly don't have an acute HIV infection. Your HIV exposure risk was very low (unprotected blow job), your lab work is completely normal. Why do you feel bad? In a word - anxiety! You're not dying; you're just an anxious wreck. Get some counseling to help you deal with your guilt and irrational fears. Although I do not feel it's necessary, get an HIV test at 90 days if you're concerned. The results will be negative and your symptoms, if not resolved by counseling, will magically disappear when you realize you are not HIV-infected. Feel better soon. I'm sure you will.

Dr. Bob



Previous
A Study???
Next
Should there be high concern for my children living with AIDS?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement