Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


piercing crisis
Feb 26, 2003

Hi, I'm writing this again because I'm very afraid. I was wondering for you could contract HIV on a belly piercing jewlery. If someone with HIV tried on the jewlery and her piercing was not healed and someone with a not healed belly piercing also tried it on perhaps 30 mins later? I am very worried, I'm 15 and just 2 months ago I got my belly pierced but I am extremely terrifed I contracted the virus because I didn't clean this jewlery I bought at a marketplace that well and maybe some blood could have been left on. Please respond I'm very afraid! Thank you so much xox

Response from Mr. Kull

You should not be worrying about blood exposure unless you are absolutely certain that you were exposed to HIV infected blood. There is no evidence that people get infected with HIV through body piercings.

Talk with an adult about your concerns if you still feel anxious.

See Tongue pierced for some more information about piercing.

RMK



Previous
Is it true than antibodies are only produced after symptoms ?
Next
Risk from another man's cum

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement