Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


underwear grinding
Feb 26, 2003

Dear Ryan,

I received a lap dance at a strip club 3 days ago. The stripper undid my jeans and proceed to grind me in my underwear. She was totally naked. We did not have sex nor did I penetrate her in any way. My worry is that "what if" part of penis was sticking out of my underwear(I think i fcould feel my foreskin sticking out from the friction). If her genitals rubbed against the foreskin or head of my penis could that be a possible risk. I am so worried and struggling with day to day activities.

PLEASE RESPOND IT WOULD MEAN THE WORLD TO ME.

Am I at risk....Should I consider testing...I would go crazy thinking I have to wait three months. Thanks.

Response from Mr. Kull

HIV is only known to be sexually transmitted through anal, vaginal, and oral sex. Since you did not engage in any of these activities, you are not considered to be at risk for infection.

People can generally answer these questions themselves by reading through similar responses and thinking about the model for transmission:

1) HIV infected fluids need to come into direct contact with mucous membranes or the bloodstream.

2) Sexual transmission is only known to occur through vaginal and anal sex (penetration), and less frequently through oral sex (primarily to the person performing oral sex on a man). No other routes are known during sexual contact.

RMK



Previous
What is my risk of infection?
Next
canker sores

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement