Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


sex during her period after roughly scratching testicles
Feb 18, 2003

I had sex with a women and she had her period. I'm worried because I had been really scratching my testicles a little before. I feel like I cut them somewhat with my nails. What are the chances of HIV infection? How long do I have to wait to get a reliable result?

Response from Mr. Kull

HIV antibody testing is considered to be accurate three or more months after exposure.

If your partner's blood did not have access to your mucous membranes or bloodstream, then you are not at risk for infection. Using a latex condom is the best way to prevent HIV infection when having sex.

Unless you noticed fresh, bleeding cuts on your testicles, there is little reason to be concerned about infection through that route.

RMK



Previous
finger with a cut to vagina
Next
Possible (Probable?) hiv infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement