Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


vaginal secretions on sore risk
Feb 16, 2003

Hello Ryan. Please answer me, I am very anxious.

I had protected sex with young thai prostitute, but after sex i discovered i had 2 fresh sores (no cuts) on my skin (on the back and chest) without upper epidermis, looking red, feeling a little moist. I am panicking i could get hiv through contact of vaginal fluids that were on girls hands with the sores.

is aids transmitted this way?

please tell me if i had real risk getting hiv.

thank you much

Response from Mr. Kull

In order for there to be a risk for HIV infection, the following needs to occur:

1) Direct contact with bodily fluids (blood, semen, vaginal secretions)

2) The fluids contain HIV

3) Fluids have access to mucous membranes or bloodstream. This is known to occur during sex (only vaginal, anal, and oral sex) and sharing injection needles.

Since your contact involved using a condom for sex (which greatly reduces the odds for transmission), it is unlikely that you were infected in the episode you describe.

RMK



Previous
2 questions that have been bothering me
Next
seroconversion

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement