Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Fresh Blood on Skin, what is the risk?
Feb 12, 2003

Sir, If I have fresh blood of a HIV infected person on my intact skin am I under real risk of having HIV? Is intact skin is a barrier for HIV. I have read in your forum that having vaginal secretion or semen on intact skin does not posess any real risk of getting infected. Is it true for fresh blood also? Concentration of HIV in fresh blood must be much higher than vaginal secretion. It is also said that HIV cannot survive in the environment for long. Then why people should be really worried for sharing injection needles because the blood come to the contact of environment before going into other persons blood stream.

Response from Mr. Kull

Intact skin is a barrier to HIV, regardless of the fluids in which it is present. In order for HIV to cause infection, it needs access to the cells of the immune system. This is achieved either through contact with the mucous membranes or the bloodstream; skin does not provide this sort of access, unless there are deep, fresh wounds present.

RMK



Previous
Hiv from electric hairclippers
Next
Erotic Massage

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement