Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


what other tests...?
Feb 9, 2003

hi. i'm really confused. i have swollen lymphs in the armpits and the edges of my tongue are irregular (but pink)... i got ELISA test done for hiv and was negative at 3 and 6 months after the last time i had sex. i also had a CBC with diff last week and it was normal. what can these lymphs be indicating that does not show up on CBC with diff...?? (i have not told my doc about tender armpits and he never checked when i went for checkup, he just checked lymphs on the neck and groin)... are there any other hiv tests that i should try? i'll be thankful for your help. please reply soon.

Response from Mr. Kull

You should always consult with your doctor when you have questions about symptoms and diagnosis. Unless your doctor thinks further screening for HIV is necessary, there is no reason for you to do more HIV testing. Antibody tests conducted three or more months after exposure are accurate; this means that your symptoms are probably related to something else.

RMK



Previous
Natural immunity
Next
Cold Symptoms or HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement