Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Herpes
Jan 18, 2003

HI

RYAN COULD I HAVE ,HSV1 AND HSV2,AND SHOW NO SYMPTOMS,NOT EVEN THE HERPES SORES FOR TWO YEARS......IS TESTING ADVISABLE...... EXPOSURE RECEVING ORAL SEX? PLEASE ADVICE.AND COULD THE GRAM STAIN TEST DETECT ANY OTHER STD THAN GONNORRHEA,SAY CHLAMYDIA....I MEAN COULD THE REPORT BE ABNORMAL IF I HAVE ANY STD OTHER THAN GONNORHEA......MINE WAS NORMAL?

Response from Mr. Kull

Almost 90 percent of Americans are infected with HSV-1 (the type that typically causes cold sores/fever blisters around the mouth), mostly through non-sexual contact. Approximately 45 million, or one out of five, Americans above 12 years of age are infected with HSV-2 (the type that typically causes genital herpes). Most people with HSV infection are not aware of their infection and do not experience, or are not aware of, symptoms. So it is possible to be infected with HSV and not know it. Ultimately, if you are not experiencing symptoms, there's little you can do.

Tests used to detect gonorrhea are for gonorrhea detection alone. If you are concerned about chlamydia infection, talk with your doctor about screening.

RMK



Previous
Length of time
Next
Old studies that are worth a look

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement