Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Shrinkage a risk factor?
Jan 16, 2003

Dear Ryan, I had sex with this guy (unknown HIV status) with a condom. He was on top of me when he came. He didn't pull out immediately. Maybe about 30-45 seconds later he pulled out and i made sure i held the condom to the base of his penis when he did so. I am just worried because he had lost a little bit of his erection already. Everything was wet down there but i think it was because of me. But since i held the condom on him is it ok, or could his semen leaked out warranting HIV testing? Do people become infected this way? Thanks for your hard work and dedication to helping worried folk like me :)

Response from Mr. Kull

I unfortunately can't exactly answer your question because you seem to be in doubt about what actually happened. If your partner was infected with HIV and his semen came into contact with your mucous membranes, then transmission is possible. Testing in this case would be indicated.

RMK



Previous
Hep B Question
Next
will it?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement