The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Is late or no serocoversion a factor of advanced age?

Jan 11, 2003

I am a healthy 58 year old male who may have been exposed to hiv blood in work setting. At two months post exposure I developed symptoms including night sweats, thrush, mouth ulcers, headaches, but no fever. Symptoms persist for three months but I have tested elisa negative at 3,4,5 months and PCR DNA negative at 12 and 16 weeks. Is it possible because of my age, I cannot or will not develop antibodies but remain infected? What can I expect to happen?

Response from Mr. Kull

I am not aware of any research that points to age as a factor in delayed seroconversion. You should trust your screening tests, and consult your doctor about your symptoms.


oral sex with condoms?

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint