Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Test Again?
Jan 5, 2003

Back in May I had a brief period of protected vaginal intercourse with a female. I had been drinking a bit that night and could not stay motivated so the intercouse did not last very long. I wore a condom, but I am concerned because I did not know this female very well. I had a blood test about three weeks after the encounter and then had an orasure test at about 3.5 months with both coming out negative. How risky was this encounter and should I be tested again at six months? Thanks

Response from Mr. Kull

Using a condom for vaginal sex puts you at very low-risk for infection (as long as the condom was latex, and used throughout intercourse). But that is almost irrelevant at this point; your 3.5 month antibody test indicates that you are HIV negative.

RMK



Previous
floaters, why can u not just answer since I know others who need clairification???
Next
semen exposed to air

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement