Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


AM I AT A RISK ??? I AM SCREWED
Jan 2, 2003

Do you think I should go for a test because I paid a sex worker to perform oral sex for me with a condom and french kissing . Pls help I am going crazy and guilty and shameful for the act which I should not have done . Pls DR answer my question plsssssssssssss

Response from Mr. Kull

Try reading through questions in this forum's archives on sexual transmission and oral sex. You'll find out that HIV is not known to be transmitted through kissing or receiving oral sex (and if you're wearing a condom, it's that much more unlikely). You'll also find out that a lot of people who feel guilty about their sexual experiences tend to overestimate their risk for infection.

RMK



Previous
How long afterwards will you know
Next
oral

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement