Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Antibody production and timeframe
Dec 20, 2002

Ryan, I know that it can take up to 6 mos. to have enough antibodies to be detected -- However, once present, how long are the antibodies detectable? Forever? Please clarify. Thank you very much for this awesome service.

Response from Mr. Kull

Once you are antibody positive for HIV infection, you remain antibody positive. The majority of people will develop detectable antibodies in one month; it is extremely rare for a person to seroconvert after three months.

There are rare exceptions of seroreversion (going from antibody positive to negative). The only times that seroreversion might happen is in an infant of an infected mother, when someone is in the late stage of infection (AIDS), or after prolonged treatment with antiviral medications. An uninfected infant may retain the antibodies of the mother in its bloodstream for up to 18 months yet remain uninfected. In the other two cases, which have been minimally documented, there is an assumption that HIV infection is determined through the presence of opportunistic infections (someone with AIDS would have to be extremely sick to serorevert) or previous diagnosis of infection through antibody or other testing means.

RMK



Previous
Oral Chlamydia
Next
Please, I have wrote a 100 times.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement