Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please Im scared
Dec 13, 2002

I practiced oral sex to another man resulting in ejaculation in my mouth about 4 months ago . Two weeks ago the lymph nodes behind my jaw and ears began swelling , I went 3 days ago to my doctor and he gave me anthibiotics .Since then Ive also experienced small head and joints/muscles aches ,as well as loss of apetite and today I have had diarreah .No fever or sweating but some small cough .Could those sympthoms mean I am HIVpos?.Im scared to death .It was the only time Ive practised unsafe sex.Thanks a lot for your help.

Response from Mr. Kull

Those symptoms do not necessarily mean that you are HIV positive, and as I've said before, it's practically impossible to determine your status based on symptoms.

It is possible to become infected with HIV if you get HIV infected fluids in your mouth, although the risk is not as significant as getting infected fluids in the vagina or rectum.

Since four months have elapsed since exposure, why don't you consider getting an antibody test? That will help eliminate any doubts that you have about this exposure.

RMK



Previous
STD Discharge or Semen?
Next
oral sex with a chinese prostitute

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement