Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Another annoying window period Q
Dec 9, 2002

Dear Sir, I've noticed you said most people who test negative at 3 months are conclusive.

How many people, from your experience, would you say take longer than 3 months to produce detectable antibodies?

Response from Mr. Kull

In my experience, I've never encountered it, but don't rely on that. The CDC sets the standards, and three months is considered adequate for the general population. This has been supported by research and developments in HIV screening methods.

It's extremely rare that someone would take longer than three months, and this should not be a concern for people seeking HIV testing ESPECIALLY if you are at low-risk for infection.

If you are still uncomfortable with testing at three months, get tested at six months after exposure to reduce your doubts. If you are still anxious about your results six months after exposure, the problem might be more psychological than physical.

RMK



Previous
1x oral sex, mouthwash, testing?
Next
lymphoadrenopathy??? I am confused

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement