Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can Saliva on a condom result in AIDS
Nov 30, 2002

Dear Doctor, I had received oral sex from a sex worker in spain.The following was the sequence. 1.)She gave me a blow job while I was wearing a condom for 3 minutes. 2.)I felt I was about to ejaculate so i quickly removed her head from my penis and stood up and removed the condom.Ejaculation subsided. 3.)Now I put the condom back again onto my penis.But this time I reversed it.So effectively her saliva would have come in contact with my penis.I put this almost one minute or two mins after the first encounter. 4.)2 weeks are over and I am suffering from a pricking sensation alla round my neck.

Is it possible that I have contacted AIDS?

Response from Mr. Kull

Saliva is not known to transmit HIV. See Saliva as a barrier.

RMK



Previous
household contact
Next
Am i doomed?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement