Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Level of risk?
Nov 27, 2002

First, I want to thank you for the great work you are doing. You have helped me get through several weeks of anxiety. My situation: Penetration without a condom for 5 seconds with promiscuous heterosexual male. Ejaculation took place with a condom. Occurred on 8/11/2002. I am a regular blood donor. Gave blood at 9 weeks post incident. No notification from Red Cross. Tested for all STDs (including EIA for HIV) at the beginning of a new relationship on 11/8/2002. All negative. My anxiety increased at this point. Retested at 15 weeks (EIA). Sore throat with difficulty swallowing for 2 weeks at week 13-14. Negative again. Please help me put this behind me. Should I be retested? GMHC in NYC says no. CDC says yes. Can I take comfort in the 12 and 15 week tests? HELP! Thanks again and God bless you for the work that you do!

Response from Mr. Kull

You should talk with your doctor about your symptoms and consider any tests conducted three or more months after exposure accurate.

RMK



Previous
Need some answers**
Next
psychopr..

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement