Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv timeline
Nov 27, 2002

I had a high risk encounter with a sex worker 3 years ago. But now im am worried i might be infected. I am in perfect health these 3 years; no shingles,weight loss.. Am i safe or just that the symptoms hadn't come out? Do i need to get tested?

Response from Mr. Kull

You can't determine your status based on the absence of symptoms. It's a good sign, but is in no way reliable. The average time it takes for a person to develop AIDS-related symptoms is about 10 years. Your best bet is to have an HIV antibody test three or more months after your last exposure.

RMK



Previous
AIDS in saliva or blood contact
Next
worried

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement