Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


AIDS in saliva or blood contact
Nov 27, 2002

I went to India. There was a drinking fountain with plastic glasses. Is it possible to catch anything if the cups had been out in the open for a while before I used it even if somone has a trace of blood or other HIV carrying oral fluid on it. I gave the cup a little rinse before I used it. We usually pour the water into the mouth, but this time I drank normally by mistake. Can you catch anything in this way?

Response from Mr. Kull

There is no evidence (based on reporting by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention) that anyone has ever been infected by sharing a drinking glass with an HIV infected person. Modes of transmission have been closely monitored for the past twenty years of the AIDS epidemic, and HIV is still only known to be transmitted through sexual and blood contact, and from mother-to-infant. The type of contact you are describing is sometimes called "casual contact" and is not responsible for transmission.

Please read the CDC fact sheet HIV and its Transmission.

RMK



Previous
PLZ ANSWER THIS..AM IN TROUBLE
Next
Hiv timeline

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement