Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv test
Nov 20, 2002

I am worried I have HIV. I suspected it about two an a half years ago, but did not have the antibody test. I had a boxing fight two years ago, during the fight a lot of my oppenents blood got into my eyes. also during the fight a lot of blood went on my arm, i had an injection on my arm about a week before. i am worried please give me advice what i should do.

Response from Mr. Kull

HIV is not known to be transmitted through contact in sports. However, boxing can involve a more than desirable contact with blood, so it's difficult to say that risk would be absent. Let's say that the risk of transmission is unlikely, quite unlikely.

If you have mucous membrane contact with blood, it is probably best to err on the side of caution. Maintain regular contact with a physician, and consider screening for common bloodborn infections on a regular or as needed basis.

I'm not completely up-to-date on this issue, but I am aware that some states and agencies require HIV screening of boxers before competing.

RMK



Previous
bumps???
Next
HIV-2 from unprotected intercourse in Mozambique?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement