Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hpv and pap smear
Nov 13, 2002

I'm not sure if you received my question. I understand that pap smear is one way of detecting HPV (genital warts). How soon after exposure should I get a pap smear - a week, a month, etc? Is there a waiting period like HIV testing? Thanks. Worried

Response from Mr. Kull

It's difficult to say. It usually takes two to three weeks for warts associated to HPV infection to develop, but this may or may not be relevant to you. Exposure doesn't necessarily mean infection, infection does not necessarily mean that you will experience symptoms right away (or ever), nor does it mean that it will cause abnormal cellular changes of the cervix. There are many different types of HPV out there and not everyone will have the same response to exposure to HPV.

If you have had an exposure to someone who has active genital lesions, talk with your doctor. Otherwise, getting an annual pap smear is sufficient for sexually active women.

See HPV for more info.

RMK



Previous
sexual contact???
Next
Oral chlamydia infection - risk of HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement