Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV testing accurate?
Nov 12, 2002

Dr. Kull- I wrote to you earlier concerning my symptoms. Thanks.

I just got my results back for 6.5 week (or 46 days) elisa orasure antibody test which came back negative. The people at the lab there says that I'm most likely negative, because they use the 3rd gen. elisa which is extremely sensitive.

They said I could re-test in another six weeks to be sure, but they said its gonna be negative again, and that I can sleep good now.

Can I trust the results? If I had a possible seroconversion three weeks prior to my exposure, and I had symptoms like dermatitis, dry mouth, etc prior to taking the test, does this mean the symptoms are not due to hiv now that the test came back negative?

I would just like your insite on this, and the likelihood of my test coming out positive in another six weeks. Thanks for you time.

Response from Mr. Kull

You are more than likely negative. The vase majority of people will develop a detectable amount of antibodies within the first month of exposure.

However, according to the CDC, antibody testing cannot be considered definitive until three months have elapsed since exposure.

It's really up to you. You can trust the information given to you, or you can retest after the three month point has passed.

RMK



Previous
Do I need another test?
Next
peeling skin on penis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement