Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Tested, waiting and nervous
Nov 12, 2002

I had an encounter about two weeks ago with a woman I really don't know. We had unprotected oral (we both went down on each other) but I wore a condom during intercourse. However, the latex just above the elastic at the base of the condom broke. I believe the rest of the condom was intact. I inserted my fingers in her vagina and got some of her secretions on the shaft of my penis before I put on the condom. I also noticed I had a small canker sore inside my mouth shortly after the encounter. I experienced a burning sensation in the tip of my penis and around the shaft a few days after the encounter, and got tested for STD's, which came up negtive. My regular (female) partner got a yeast infection, and I'm now taking medication for a yeast infection. The doctor mentioned I had enlarged lymph nodes in my legs, but mentioned it could be from a number of causes. I did have the flu, no fever, and a pinching feeling under my arms. Everyone in my house had the flu prior to this incident, and at my job as well. I've had HIV testing done (a week after encounter), and I'm still waiting for the results. In the meantime, I'm freaking out, wondering how great my risk is for exposure. I feel like every little ache and pain could be HIV-related. I know there is always some risk, but my partner says I'm being overly paranoid. What do you think?

Response from Mr. Kull

You are at risk for HIV infection when HIV infected fluids come into contact with mucous membranes (the lining of the vagina, rectum, urethra, and mouth) or directly with your bloodstream. During sexual activity, transmission is known to occur through vaginal, anal, and, less frequently, oral sex. If these criteria are not met (it sounds like they weren't), then you should not be concerned about HIV infection.

Always maintain contact with a physician about symptoms that you experience, regardless of what you think about the cause.

RMK



Previous
Late Seroconversion PLEASE ANSWER!!!
Next
Do I need another test?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement