Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


testing pcr dna, rna, antibody
Nov 11, 2002

Would a negative pcr dna, negative eia/western blot, and an undetectable pcr rna at 10 weeks, rule out an hiv infection?

Is it possible it could be a different strain of virus that is not being detected?

Is there still room for concern if symptoms exists and have persisted for 10 weeks?

Thanks for your help.

Response from Mr. Kull

The PCR tests indicate that the symptoms you are experiencing are not related to recent HIV infection. An antibody test is not considered accurate until three or more months have elapsed since exposure, but it is more than likely a true negative.

What is your risk for infection?

RMK



Previous
Smells like egg?
Next
HOME ACCESS AND TRUST

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement