Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Gonorrhea and HIV
Oct 31, 2002

I was recently diagnosed with Gonorrhea and have done the treament for it. I was infected while a trip in Italy by having unprotected sex with a stranger. We had anal sex, and I was the receiver. Although he did not ejaculate inside of me, he did penetrate me. My question is, Am I at high risk of being infected with HIV as well if he were HIV+? Unfortunately I have no way of contacting him. I have learned a big lesson from this experience, and I know I will never have unprotected sex again. I will have an HIV test in 3 months. In the mean time I have a high degree of anxiety, of course. Thanks for your help.

Response from Mr. Kull

Having unprotected receptive anal sex with an HIV infected person puts a person at significant risk for infection. There is also a significant risk for infection with other sexually transmitted infections. If you have rectal gonorrhea, that can increase the risk for HIV transmission.

This does not mean that you are definitely infected with HIV, nor is it intended to increase your anxiety. However, you should be tested three or more months after the exposure and have safe sex with others.

RMK



Previous
Transmission of HIV through kissing a woman's breast
Next
Prison Officer Assault

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement