Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV
Oct 31, 2002

Recently I had been fairly drunk and went home with a guy. We fooled around a little and he stuck his penis in me for about 5 seconds, and I said please take it out. We both passed out. However, I have been so worried since. He claims he is HIV negative and offerred to have his doctors release the results. I dont know what to do, he also claims he does not precum. I bled a little though. Can you please help me. i am so so worried and I hear there is some test that can show HIV present in a two week period. is this true. Please I am going nuts over this and losing sleep etc. Thank you.

Response from Mr. Kull

It is really unlikely that you would become infected during such a brief exposure, but of course, we cannot say that the risk doesn't exist. Early testing in your case would not be useful nor necessary, so it would be best if you figured out ways to take care of your anxiety until you can tested three or more months after the exposure.

RMK



Previous
HSV & HIV
Next
Transmission of HIV through kissing a woman's breast

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement