Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Unhygienic Barber
Oct 31, 2002

Dear Dr:

I am actually more annoyed than anxious over this incident the yesterday.

I went to a local barbershop for my monthly haircut. The barber used a reused blade to shave my at my hairline and nicked me in three different places. There was some bleeding involved. My main concern is he did not bother to disinfect the blade before nor after shaving my hair.

Would you recommend an HIV test? Have you ever heard people getting infected from such an incident? I know that medical needlestick accidents and needle-sharing are documented ways that one can get HIV.

Thank you

Response from Mr. Kull

There's no evidence that people get infected through barbers, beauty parlors, manicurists, etc. HIV doesn't survive long enough in the environment to pose a risk for infection, and these facilities are required, by law, to sterilize their equipment. Next time you visit your barber, talk with him about this. If it's necessary, the department of health can be contacted.

RMK



Previous
mutated CCR5 gene, delta 32,
Next
HSV & HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement