Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


No need for test?
Oct 31, 2002

A little over 4 weeks ago I went to a gay movie theater for the first time. I met an older gentleman and stroked the shaft of his penis and then touched the head of his penis a little bit. That's all that happened. He didn't ejaculate but I don't know if he had pre-cum. I had no cuts on my hand either. Then 3 weeks to the day I come down with a fever and sore throat but from what I read in the letters you receive this is probably coincidence? I was tested once, before this incident, and the results were negative. I am deciding not to get tested but I don't want to make a mistake. Am I making a good decision? I don't want anyone I meet in the future to catch HIV fom me. I want to do the right thing. Thank you.

Response from Mr. Kull

Testing is only indicated when there is an actual risk for HIV infection involved. Since HIV is only known to be sexually transmitted through vaginal, anal, and oral sex, you are not considered at risk for infection.

RMK



Previous
Insertive Oral Risk
Next
HIV Transmission from bottom to top

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement