Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Insertive Oral Risk
Oct 31, 2002

Had One night stand on one massage parlour in Malaysia-KL,the lady start licking my dick to make it hard so she can insert the condom. She did give me a brief blowjob (1-2min), but before it get hard, I cum and everything stopped there. she didn't even touch it. Am I at risk of STD or HIV? I am so concern...

Response from Mr. Kull

The risk for getting HIV through insertive oral sex is practically zero. There is no known risk of transmission when you come into contact with saliva. The risk for getting another STD this way is very low. It really depends on the STD.

It is possible to get an STD from a person performing oral sex on you if they have an active STD infection in or on their mouth. For instance, if a person has a herpes/cold sore on their lip, there is a chance that herpes could be transmitted to your penis. It is also possible that that a gonorrhea or chlamydia infection in a person's throat could be transmitted to the urethra of the penis (what you pee out of). These are not common modes of transmission.

Ejaculation should not have any relevance to YOU getting infected with an STD.

RMK



Previous
SEX TOYS
Next
No need for test?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement