Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


elisa 45,60,90 negative- from india
Oct 27, 2002

hi dr ryan , this is from india. i had sex with a prostitute (status unknown)14 weeks ago from today, i used condom while intercourse & oral sex also. i had flu after three days which lasted for 10 days. i got elisa done at 45th day after the possible exposure, which came negative. at 60th day i got pcr & elisa again, which was negative again. at 90th day i got again elisa which was negative. meanwhile in the 12th week i got two big bumps approx 1.5 c.m. in my groin. are those lymph nodes?. what are the possibility of infection in my case? is the pcr testing is very accurate the way the lab claims in india & they give the result within 24 hours. is it possible to get the pcr test result with in 24 hours as some webpage deny that? it will be nice of you if you can reply since in india information is not easily available & a big stigma for any queries?

Response from Mr. Kull

Using a condom for intercourse, coupled with three negative results indicates that you are HIV negative. Keep in touch with a doctor to monitor symptoms that you are having. Your tests indicate that your symptoms are not related to HIV.

RMK



Previous
baby oil ???
Next
Re: Irrational Fear

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement